Resource Wende Dialogue, 28+29 October 2021, KIT Amsterdam

Introduction

The existing sustainability and recovery plans do not sufficiently take into account the imminent consequences of the resource scarcity. As a result, the current policies and investment decisions will only be partly feasible and to a large extend lead to artificial solution and stranded assets. There is a real need to incorporate the limiting factors, dictated by the scarce building blocks of the Universe as a boundary condition for each regional and global improvement programme.

Deliverables

  • Short-term: Action-agenda
    The envisioned outcome of the dialogues on 28+29 October is an Action-agenda that indicates how resource scarcity will become an integral part of all current and future sustainability dossiers.
  • Mid-term: Futures agreement
    The resource scarcity offers both opportunities and threats. As a follow-up of the existing Dutch Energy- and Climate Agreements, a Futures Agreement will be composed for the Netherlands, in line the EU Green Deal. This masterplan explains how the Dutch unique qualities will be combined to execute the various sustainability plans as an integrated whole, taking into account the limiting factors of the resource scarcity.

Programme Day 1 – Thursday October 28th (draft)

09.30 –  Walk-in

10.00 –  Introduction

  • Welcome by Marieke van der Werf, Rein Willems and Harm Ede Botje (host)
  • Setting the scene – Interview with:
    Eva Helmond (Stichting Toekomstbeeld der Techniek)
    Wouter van Dieren (Club of Rome)
  • The Resource Story
    Harald Sverdrup (Inland University of Norway)
    Sybren Bosch (Copper8)
  • Oceans & Climate
    Hans van der Loo (IIER, Switzerland)
  • The Great Divide, Rich and Poor
    Paul van Geest (Council of Churches)
    Kees van der Kooi (Council of Churches)

12.00 – Lunch

13.00 –  Working-sessions round 1 – Participation & plenary discussion

15.00 – Interview Centre of the future world resources policy

  • Interview with Stientje van Veldhoven (World Resources Institute)

15.30 – Coffee break

16.00 – Working-sessions round 2 – Participation & plenary discussion

18.00 – Plenary debate & Conclusions (Host: Harm Ede Botje)

19.00 – Diner & Intermezzo

  • Music – Mattino
  • Column – Tommy Wieringa
  • Presentatie Data4Good – Ruud Koornstra

22.00 – End day 1

Programme Day 2 – Friday October 29th (draft)

09.30 – Walk-in

10.00 – Opening by Werner Schouten (Youth Climate movement)

10.15 – Further exploration

  • Climate and the Arctics – Sir David King (Cambridge University)
  • Yes we can! – Robert Metzke (Philips)
  • Carbon bank  – Barbara Baarsma (Rabobank)
  • Hopes & Concerns from The Next Generation – Ruben Janka

12.15 – Lunch

13.00 – Working-sessions round 3 – Participation & plenary discussion

15.00 – Coffee break

15.30 – Plenary conversation & Panel on “the way forward”

  • Host: Jort Kelder
  • Panel: Carlos de Bourbon de Parme (Compazz), Barbara Baarsma (Rabobank), Eva Helmond (Stichting Toekomstbeeld der Techniek), Joris Overmeer (Youth Climate movement), René van Hell (Ministry of Foreign Affairs)

16.45 – Next steps

  • Presentation of ‘Resources Action-Agenda’ to business and political leaders

17.00 – Preparing for COP26 in Glasgow

  • Online conversation with Jaime de Bourbon de Parme (‘Klimaat Gezant’ The Netherlands)

17.15 – End day 2 & drinks

Preparation gatherings

  • March 2019 – Terschelling
  • November 2019 – ISPT Amersfoort
  • December 2019 – Ilpendam
  • July 2020 – Broek in Waterland
  • Oktober 2020 – Groene Afslag, Laren
  • August 2021 – Ilpendam

Register

If you would like to contribute to the dialogue on October 28+29th, please select the registration button below.
(max. 200 participants)

Participation Fee (excl. 21% VAT)

  • Business: € 495,-
  • Members Climate-Cleanup 1500-club: € 400,-
  • Working-session owner: € 195
  • Youth: € 75
  • Diner on Thursday 28th: € 50,- (optional)

Working-sessions & Owners (draft)

  • Big-industry politics
    Emmo Meijer – Voorzitter EIT Raw Materials / Boegbeeld Topsector Chemie
    Erik Klooster – Vereniging Nederlandse Petroleum Industrie
    Herman van der Meyden – Shell
  • Biodiversity
    Eva Drukker – Universiteit of Wageningen
    Johan de Jong – Universiteit of Wageningen
    Rik Leemans – Universiteit of Wageningen
    Sylvana Harmsen – Universiteit of Wageningen
  • Build Environment
    Krijn Leendertse – AllShield Coatings
    Tom Jansen – Volker Wessels
  • Circular Economie
    Douwe Jan Joustra – ICE-Amsterdam
    Erik Löwik – auteur/ontwikkelaar Circulaire Economie
    Sabine Oberhuber – Turntoo
  • Climate
    Hans van der Loo – Institute for Integrated Economic Research
    Joris Overmeer – Youth Climate movement
    Sven Jense – Climate Cleanup
  • Close the nutrient-cycle in agriculture
    Annita Westenbroek – Dutch Biorefinery Cluster
    Tjeerd Jongsma – Institute for Sustainable Process Technology
  • Energy and -infrastructure
    Hans Warmenhoven – Energie Beheer Nederland
    Jasper Meijering – Clingendael International Energy Programme
    Margriet Kuijper – Consultant
    Sybren Bosch – Copper8
  • EU Green Deal
    Heleen van Soest – Planbureau voor de Leefomgeving
    Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy – Dröge & van Drimmelen
  • EU Systems Change Compass
    Eveline Speelman – Systemiq
    Julia Okatz – Systemiq
  • Food
    Natascha Kooiman – Transitiecoalitie Voedsel
    Willem Lageweg – Transitiecoalitie Voedsel
  • Future-proof Education & Innovation
    Hans Peter Vles – NADO
    Henk Tameling – Dutch Academy for Sustainable Education (NADO)
    Isabelle Scholte – Youth for Climate
    Marjan Nijenbanning – Terra College, Groningen
  • Geopolitics
    Jan Peter Balkenende – Dutch Sustainable Growth Coalition
    Jahkini Bisselink – previous VN Youth-representative
    Mert Kumru – VN Youth-representative
    Sybren Bosch – Copper8
  • New Economy
    Dennis Kerkhoven – Yes And More
    Michel Scholte – True Price & Impact Institute
  • Ocean Health
    Eelco Leemans – Climate CleanUp
    Mare Straetmans – Van Oord
    Maurits den Broeder – Van Oord
  • Resource Wende Coalition
    Carlos de Bourbon de Parme – Compazz
    Marieke van der Werf – Dröge & van Drimmelen
  • Sustainable Development Goals
    Eva Helmond – Stichting Toekomstbeeld der Techniek
    Herman Mulder – SDG Nederland
    Kees Nieuwerth – Raad van Kerken
  • What belongs to whom?
    Kees van der Kooi – Raad van Kerken
    Paul van Geest – Raad van Kerken

Register

If you would like to contribute to the dialogue on October 28+29th, please select the registration button below.
(max. 200 participants)